SFP
What is the difference between SFP and SFP+?
SFP tops out at 2.5 Gb/s and typically uses FP or DFB lasers with a PIN receiver. SFP+ carries 10 Gb/s in the same physical size and uses higher-linearity optics with stricter electrical specs (SFF-8431). They share the same cage, so an SFP+ port usually accepts an SFP module, but not the reverse.
When should I choose BiDi instead of duplex SFP?
Choose BiDi when fibre count is the constraint — for example a single-strand drop cable to a remote cabinet, or an access ring where pulling new fibre is expensive. BiDi modules must be paired (1310/1550 with 1550/1310; 1490/1550 with 1550/1490), so order them as an A/B pair.
Why do 40 km and 80 km SFP modules cost more?
Longer reaches need a narrower laser linewidth, higher launch power and a more sensitive receiver — usually a cooled DFB or EML with an APD. The optical budget on 80 km spans is also tighter, so the module must hold its specs over temperature. That test and component cost is what you pay for.
Can I use a CWDM SFP on a DWDM link?
No. CWDM channels are 20 nm apart (1270–1610 nm), DWDM channels are 0.8 nm apart in the C-band, and the two grids do not line up. Mixing them will also defeat any EDFA amplifier, which is designed for DWDM channel spacing.
Do these modules work in switches that require vendor coding?
Yes. We programme the EEPROM to the profile your host expects — vendor name, part number and checksum — before shipping. Tell us the switch or router model at the quotation stage and we will match it; unprogrammed generic modules are frequently rejected by locked platforms.
What is the lead time for SFP modules in volume?
Standard reach codes are usually available from stock or within 2–3 weeks. BiDi, CWDM and industrial-temperature variants take 3–4 weeks because of the wavelength-specific laser. Samples for qualification ship faster — tell us the span and host so we can pick the right code the first time.
SFP+
Is 10G SFP+ compatible with a 1G SFP port?
Mechanically yes, but most 10G ports will not link at 1 Gb/s. Some SFP+ modules support dual-rate operation; check the datasheet before assuming. For mixed 1G/10G environments, order explicitly dual-rate coded parts.
SR or LR — how do I decide for a data centre link?
Measure the actual cable route. Under 300 m on OM3/OM4 use SR: cheaper optics and cheaper connectors. Beyond that, or anywhere the run crosses buildings, use LR and single-mode fibre — the module costs more but the fibre and loss budget are far more forgiving.
What does the ER vs ZR difference actually mean in practice?
ER covers 40 km with roughly 11 dB of budget; ZR covers 80 km with about 22 dB and uses a cooled EML with an APD receiver. In practice ZR is more sensitive to dirty connectors and splice quality, so it needs a cleaner link and a proper loss measurement before turn-up.
Can SFP+ modules run at industrial temperature?
Yes — the SR and LR codes are available in a −40 to +85 °C variant for outdoor cabinets and unheated shelters. Industrial parts use a wider-spec laser bias control and are tested over the full range, so they cost more than the commercial 0–70 °C version.
How many CWDM channels can I run on one fibre pair?
Up to 18 channels across 1270–1610 nm at 20 nm spacing, giving 180 Gb/s per fibre pair at 10G per channel. Confirm the mux/demux you already own covers the same grid before ordering — 8-channel and 18-channel muxes are not interchangeable.
Do you supply coded modules for specific switch brands?
Yes. Send the exact switch model and firmware generation, and we will programme a matching EEPROM profile and verify it in a test chassis where possible. This avoids the most common deployment failure: a module that is electrically fine but rejected at the I²C identification step.
SFP28
Why 25G instead of 10G for new server access?
Because 25G maps cleanly onto 100G switch ports: 4×25G breakout uses the same QSFP28 port you would otherwise fill with one 100G uplink. Per-gigabit cost of SFP28 is close to SFP+, while switch port density improves fourfold compared with 10G.
What cable do I need for 4×25G breakout?
A 100G QSFP28-to-4×SFP28 breakout DAC under 3 m, or a breakout AOC for longer runs. The switch must support breakout configuration on that port; check the port profile before ordering, because some platforms ship with all ports in 1×100G mode.
Is eSR a real standard or a vendor extension?
Extended SR (eSR) is a multi-source agreement for 300 m over OM3 rather than the 100 m of standard SR. It is widely supported but not part of IEEE 802.3by, so specify it only when you control both ends of the link.
How much optical budget does 25G LR need?
About 6.3 dB over 10 km of SMF, which leaves comfortable margin for connectors and splices. If your span measures above 8 dB of loss, move to a 25G ER code rather than accepting a marginal link.
Can SFP28 modules work in an SFP+ cage?
The cage is the same, but the port must support 25G signalling. An SFP+ 10G port will not link at 25G. Conversely an SFP28 port usually accepts a 10G SFP+ module, which makes staged 10G-to-25G upgrades practical.
What is the return loss requirement for 25G SR?
25G SR typically requires ≥ 12 dB return loss on multimode connectors, which means APC is not needed but contaminated or low-grade connectors are. Clean and inspect every end before turn-up — most 25G SR link failures at installation are connector-related, not module-related.
QSFP+
Is 40G being phased out?
For new deployments, largely yes: 25G and 100G now cover the same roles at better economics. But the installed base of 40G switches is large, and 40G remains the cheapest way to add 4×10G ports to an existing chassis.
QSFP+ vs QSFP28 — can I mix them?
Same cage, different lane rates: 10G per lane in QSFP+, 25G per lane in QSFP28. A QSFP28 port usually accepts a QSFP+ module at 40G, but a QSFP+ port cannot run a QSFP28 module at 100G.
What is CSR4 and when do I need it?
CSR4 is a 40G code for 300 m over OM3 using electrically similar but optically extended signalling. It is useful for larger data halls where SR4's 100 m is marginal; outside that case standard SR4 is cheaper and more widely stocked.
Can a 40G LR4 link reach beyond 10 km?
Not reliably. LR4 uses four CWDM wavelengths around 1310 nm without dispersion compensation; beyond 10 km the penalty grows quickly. For longer spans use 100G coherent or a DWDM transport system instead of over-driving LR4.
How do I break a 40G port into 4×10G?
Use a QSFP+-to-4×SFP+ breakout DAC or AOC, and enable breakout mode on the switch port. Both ends must agree on the lane mapping — most platforms follow the QSFP MSA lane order, but confirm before committing to a cable plant.
Do 40G modules need coding for each switch vendor?
Many 40G platforms do check vendor ID and part-number fields. We programme per-vendor EEPROM profiles on request and keep the coding record with the shipment so a later batch matches the first one.
QSFP28
CWDM4 or LR4 for a 2 km link?
CWDM4 is the right answer at 2 km: it uses the same four wavelengths as LR4 but with lower launch power and a smaller budget, so it costs less. Choose LR4 when the span is genuinely 10 km or when you need a single part number across mixed reach classes.
What is the difference between SR4 and eSR4?
SR4 is 100 m over OM4 (70 m over OM3). eSR4 extends that to 300 m over OM3/OM4 using a tighter optical design. For newer build-outs with OM4, standard SR4 is enough; eSR4 matters in older OM3-heavy campuses.
Do 100G modules run hot, and what cooling do I need?
Typical QSFP28 dissipation is 3.5–4.5 W and 100G ports are usually densely packed, so airflow matters more than per-module power. Keep the switch's blanking panels fitted and never operate a high-density line card with missing fans or filters.
Can I use a 100G QSFP28 port as 4×25G?
Yes on most platforms, using a QSFP28-to-4×SFP28 breakout DAC or AOC with the port configured for breakout. This is the standard way to connect 25G servers to a 100G leaf switch.
What is 4WDM-10 and why choose it?
4WDM-10 is an industrial-temperature 100G 10 km code with a reduced wavelength set, built for outdoor and unheated environments. It trades some budget for a −40 to +85 °C rating, so use it only where temperature is the constraint.
Why does the same 100G link work in the lab but fail in the rack?
Usually loss and cleanliness: a rack path adds patch panels, more connectors and tighter bend radii. Measure each span end-to-end with an OTDR or light source before turning up, and clean every connector — 100G PAM4 links degrade far earlier than 10G links under the same contamination.
QSFP-DD
QSFP-DD or OSFP for 400G?
QSFP-DD keeps the same width as QSFP28, so it fits existing port density and is the safer choice for switch-face upgrades. OSFP is slightly larger and has more thermal headroom, which matters at higher dissipation. The two are not mechanically interchangeable.
What does DR4 mean and what connector does it use?
DR4 is 400G over 500 m of parallel single-mode fibre, using eight fibres (four TX, four RX) at 1311 nm and an MPO-12 APC connector. It normally breaks out into 2×200G or 4×100G DR links with the right branch cable.
How much power does a 400G module draw?
FR4/LR4 codes typically draw 9–12 W; DR4 with retimers can reach 12–14 W. Across a 32-port line card that is several hundred watts, so confirm the chassis power and cooling budget rather than sizing on the module datasheet alone.
Can 400G QSFP-DD run on a 100G-capable port?
No. QSFP-DD has an additional contact row and needs host support for 8-lane PAM4 signalling. Some QSFP-DD ports will run QSFP28 modules at 100G, but the reverse does not work.
Do I need FEC for 400G links?
Yes — 400G PAM4 links rely on RS(544,514) FEC and will not meet BER targets without it. Lower FEC modes generally do not meet the standard's pre-FEC BER requirements, so do not disable it to chase latency without measuring the result.
What fibre should I standardise on for 400G?
For DR4, standardise on single-mode with MPO-12 APC trunks and keep polarity consistent across the plant. For FR4/LR4, duplex LC single-mode is enough. Mixing MPO-8 and MPO-12 hardware mid-project is the most common source of 400G rework.
AOC
What is an AOC (active optical cable)?
An AOC is a factory-terminated fibre assembly with transceiver-style ends, so no polishing or patch panels are needed. Beyond about 5 m it beats copper DAC on error rate and power, typically covering 1–100 m at 10G–100G.
AOC or DAC for in-rack links?
Within roughly 3–5 m, DAC is cheaper and draws less power. Beyond that DAC becomes thick and stiff while AOC stays slim and reaches 100 m, so 10–30 m row links usually go AOC.
Can an AOC replace two transceivers plus a patch cord?
Functionally yes — the lasers and receivers are built into the cable ends, which removes connector loss and cleaning steps. The assembly is not field-repairable, so keep spares for critical links.
Which speeds and form factors does the AOC range cover?
10G SFP+ through 100G QSFP28, including 40G QSFP+ and 4x breakout assemblies; every cable is bit-error tested before shipment.
EPON
What is EPON and where is it deployed?
EPON is Ethernet PON over a split fibre tree. The original IEEE 802.3ah runs 1.25 Gb/s symmetric; 10G-EPON (IEEE 802.3av, the modules on this page) keeps the same MAC/ODN and lifts the line rate to 10G/10G symmetric or 10G/1G asymmetric, so existing splitters and fibre can be reused.
Can EPON and GPON share the same ODN?
The passive plant — splitters and fibre — is shared freely. Running both on one PON port needs WDM1r coexistence wavelengths; otherwise keep them on separate ports.
What OLT/ONU optics do you offer for EPON?
SFP OLT and ONU modules at 1.25G/2.5G with SC/UPC receptacles, 20 km class, and PR/PO power budgets matched to 1:32 splits.
How do I verify an ONU works with my OLT?
Register the ONU via MPCP discovery on your OLT, run upstream and downstream traffic, and check DDM optic values; we pre-code EEPROMs for common OLT platforms.
XGPON
XGPON vs XGS-PON — what is the difference?
XGPON (ITU-T G.987) delivers 2.5G/2.5G asymmetric; XGS-PON (G.9807.1) is 10G symmetric. Both use 1577/1270 nm, and coexistence with GPON relies on a combo WDM filter.
Do I need to replace splitters when upgrading to 10G PON?
Usually not — Class B+/C+ splitters are wavelength-agnostic. You replace the OLT port and ONUs, adding a coexistence filter only if GPON must keep running.
What reach do your XGPON/XGS-PON modules support?
20 km class with PR30/PR40 power budgets, SFP OLT and ONU, SC/UPC or SFF receptacles, plus industrial-temperature ONU options.
Can one OLT port serve GPON and XGS-PON together?
Yes — with a combo (WDM) OLT module or an external coexistence filter the two systems share one ODN while staying on separate wavelength bands.
Copper SFP
How far can a 1000BASE-T copper SFP run?
Standard Cat5e/Cat6 cabling reaches 100 m, the same as a fixed RJ45 port — the module simply turns an SFP cage into a copper port.
Does a copper SFP consume more power than an optical module?
Yes, typically about 1–1.5 W because the PHY drives copper; switches may derate adjacent cages when several copper ports run at once.
Are 2.5G/5G/10G copper SFPs backward compatible?
Most NBASE-T/10GBASE-T parts auto-negotiate 100M to 10G, but check your switch compatibility list — not every cage supports the faster PHYs.
When is copper the right choice over fibre?
Short in-building runs under 100 m where existing Cat6 cabling, PoE devices or cost favour RJ45 — common in surveillance, wireless AP uplinks and office access.
800G OSFP
Why OSFP instead of QSFP-DD for 800G?
OSFP is taller and has a larger top surface, so it dissipates heat more effectively at 12–16 W per module. It also became the preferred form factor for AI fabrics. QSFP-DD800 exists, but high-density 800G deployments overwhelmingly standardise on OSFP.
What is the difference between SR8, DR8 and 2×FR4?
SR8 is 850 nm VCSEL over multimode, 60 m on OM3 and 100 m on OM4, MPO connectors. DR8 is 1310 nm parallel single-mode to 500 m, dual MPO-12. 2×FR4 uses two CWDM duplex LC pairs up to 2 km. Reach and fibre type decide it, not price.
How much power and cooling does an 800G module need?
Budget 12 W for SR8 and up to 16 W for DR8/2×FR4. On a 32-port 800G line card that is roughly 400–500 W of optics alone, so switch airflow, heatsink design and rack power must be planned together — not added afterwards.
Can I break out an 800G port into 2×400G?
Yes on platforms that support breakout, typically with a 2×DR4 or 2×FR4 style module feeding two 400G downstream links. Confirm the switch supports the specific branch mode and that both ends use compatible FEC settings.
Does 800G require FEC?
Yes. 800G PAM4 relies on RS(544,514) FEC and the link will not meet its BER target without it. The same FEC setting must be used at both ends; a mismatch shows up as a link that trains but never comes up clean.
Is 800G OSFP compatible with 400G OSFP ports?
Mechanically the cage is the same family, but the port must support 8×100G PAM4 and CMIS 5.0 management. Many 400G OSFP ports accept 400G modules only. Verify against the switch's transceiver support matrix before ordering.
1.6T OSFP
What is OSFP224 and how is it different from OSFP?
OSFP224 is the variant specified for 224 Gb/s per-lane signalling with a revised connector and paddle card for the higher lane rate. Standard 1.6T modules conform to it; a plain 400G/800G OSFP port will not run them.
Why does 1.6T matter for AI clusters specifically?
Because scale-out bandwidth per GPU has to keep pace with compute. XDR fabrics run 800G per port and use twin-port cages, so a single 1.6T twin-port module can serve two 800G endpoints — halving the module count and the cable count in a spine layer.
What is the power budget for 1.6T optics?
Plan for 25–26 W per module on 2×FR4/2×LR4 codes. Compared with 800G at 12–16 W, that changes rack power distribution and cooling requirements. Some vendors quote under 25 W with LPO or linear-drive designs, but passive cooling headroom still has to be designed in.
Which FEC and lane rate does 1.6T use?
224 Gb/s PAM4 per lane with RS(544,514) FEC, per IEEE 802.3dj and OIF CEI-224G electrical interfaces. CMIS 5.2 is the management baseline, and both ends must run matching FEC and modulation profiles.
Can 1.6T modules be deployed on today's 800G switches?
Only if the switch supports 1.6T per-cage operation — generally the newest generation with 224G serdes. Most current 800G platforms run 800G per cage and cannot take a 1.6T module. Check the switch's port-rate capability before designing the bill of materials.
What fibre type should I standardise on for 1.6T?
Single-mode with high-grade MPO-12 APC for 2×DR4 links up to 500 m, and duplex LC single-mode for 2×FR4/2×LR4. Because per-lane rate is 224G, connector cleanliness and polish quality matter more than at lower rates — specify APC and inspect every end.
400ZR / ZR+ Coherent
What is the difference between 400ZR and 400ZR+?
400ZR is the OIF implementation agreement: 400G DP-16QAM, 80 km amplified, one fixed application code. 400ZR+ follows the OpenZR+ MSA and adds 100G/200G/300G line rates, longer reach and more FEC options. If your spans vary, ZR+ gives a single part number across them.
How far can a 400ZR link actually reach?
OIF specifies 80 km with amplification and roughly 40 km unamplified; real deployments commonly reach 120 km with ZR+ and adequate OSNR. The limit is OSNR and dispersion, not fibre length alone — measure the span before assuming a distance.
Do I need a transponder or muxponder with 400ZR?
For a plain 400GbE client you do not: the module takes 400GbE on the client side and puts a 400G coherent wavelength on the line side. You still need a DWDM multiplexer and, for spans above the unamplified reach, an EDFA line system.
Why does a coherent module draw 20 W or more?
Because the DSP that performs coherent detection and equalisation is the dominant consumer — far more than the laser. 400ZR codes typically run 18–23 W and ZR+ high-power versions up to about 23.5 W. That is why coherent ports are often limited per line card.
What is the advantage of C-band tunability?
One part number covers the whole C-band (1528.77–1566.52 nm) on 50/75/100 GHz grids, so you carry one SKU instead of dozens of fixed-wavelength parts, and you can re-tune a link to a different channel during maintenance without swapping hardware.
Is 400ZR compatible with my existing DWDM line system?
Compatibility depends on grid, OSNR and amplifier type rather than the module alone. Open line systems built for OpenZR+ generally interoperate; closed vendor systems may require their own coded optics. Share your line system details and we will confirm before you commit.
TOSA
What does a TOSA contain?
A laser diode (FP/DFB or EML), its driver interface and the optical coupling in one can or coax package — the transmit engine of an optical module.
TOSA with isolator or without?
Add an isolator where back-reflections are likely — long fibre runs, connectors near the module, or high-rate DFB links; short clean links can omit it to save cost.
Which package styles do you offer?
TO-46/TO-56 can and coaxial packages with pigtail, from 2.5G FP to 25G DFB/EML, including 5G fronthaul wavelengths such as 1275/1330 nm.
Can you ship TOSAs matched to my ROSA BOM?
Yes — wavelength, power budget and package are matched across TOSA/ROSA/BOSA so one module BOM stays consistent, with datasheets and samples before volume.
ROSA
What is inside a ROSA?
A photodiode — PIN for speed and cost, APD for sensitivity — plus a TIA in one package: the receive engine of an optical module.
PIN or APD for my link?
PIN covers short and metro reaches at lower cost; APD adds 8–12 dB sensitivity for 40 km+ links and GPON Class B+/C+ ONU receivers.
What data rates do your ROSAs support?
155 Mb/s to 25 Gb/s: 2.5G/10G PIN-TIA for access and metro, 25G PIN-TIA for SFP28, and APD-TIA variants for long reach.
Do ROSAs come with pigtail or receptacle?
Both — pigtail versions for solder-in module engines, and SC/FC/LC receptacle versions for field-replaceable designs.
BOSA
What does a BOSA combine?
A BOSA integrates the transmit (TOSA) and receive (ROSA) paths on one bidirectional subassembly, so an ONU or OLT engine needs a single optical part for both directions.
Why is a BOSA pigtailed rather than receptacled?
The pigtail is fusion-spliced to the drop fibre or WDM filter inside the ONU, keeping insertion loss low and unit cost down at volume.
Which wavelengths do your PON BOSAs use?
Standard pairs — 1490/1310 nm for GPON/EPON and 1577/1270 nm for XGS-PON — matched to the built-in filter.
Do you supply BOSAs with an isolator or WDM filter included?
Yes — options include a laser-protecting isolator and a built-in 1310/1490 (or 1270/1577) filter so the ONU needs no external diplexer.
TO 46
What is a TO-46 package used for?
It is a metal can with a clear or lensed window that houses photodiodes and some lasers — common in ROSA builds and 155M–2.5G transmitters.
TO-46 vs TO-56 — how do I choose?
The larger TO-56 can fits bigger lenses and higher-power lasers (10G DFB class); TO-46 suits photodiodes and compact 2.5G-class transmitters. Match your existing BOM footprint.
Are your TO-46 photodiodes tested with a TIA?
Yes — PD+TIA matched pairs can ship with responsivity, dark current and transition-time data, so ROSA assembly starts from verified parts.
Do you support custom wavelength or window options?
Yes — window material, lens type and wavelength band are configurable; MOQ applies and samples ship before volume.
TO 56
What lasers fit a TO-56 package?
FP and DFB laser diodes from 2.5G to 10G — 1310 nm single-mode and 850 nm multimode variants — with pigtail or receptacle output.
Isolated or non-isolated TO-56 TOSA?
Isolated versions protect the laser on long or connector-heavy links; for short board-level runs the non-isolated build saves cost and length.
What monitoring feature is available?
An optional back-facet monitor photodiode tracks laser power and works with common driver/MCU power-control loops.
Can you match a TO-56 TOSA to our existing module design?
Yes — send the footprint, drive current and target reach; we return a matched datasheet and samples within days.
SFP vs QSFP: Key Differences Explained
Can an SFP+ module be used in a QSFP port?
Not directly. The shells and pinouts are unrelated, so the SFP has to sit in a purpose-built adapter, and the adapter has to be supported by the installed network OS. Even then the port runs at 10G, so cheaper alternatives usually exist.
Is QSFP always faster than SFP+?
No. QSFP is a four-lane envelope, and the oldest version carried 4 × 1G — slower than a single 10G SFP+. Aggregate rate comes from lane count multiplied by lane speed, so a 40G QSFP+ is four lanes at 10G and a 100G QSFP28 is four lanes at 25G.
Can a 40G QSFP+ optic go into a 100G QSFP28 port?
In most cases yes, and the port steps down to 40G. It is worth confirming against the platform's transceiver matrix, since some operating system releases restrict mixed-rate operation on specific line cards.
Does breakout need a special cable, or will any QSFP-to-SFP path work?
It needs a purpose-built assembly: a breakout DAC, a breakout AOC, or a parallel module with an MPO fan-out harness. A plain duplex patch cord cannot carry four lanes, because it has only two fibers.
Why do four 25G sub-interfaces appear but stay down?
Two usual causes. The port was never switched into breakout mode in software, so the sub-interfaces exist without a valid lane map; or the server-side optic and the QSFP sub-port disagree on FEC framing. Check the interface configuration first, then the FEC settings at both ends.
Do SFP and QSFP report the same diagnostics?
They report the same five measurements — case temperature, supply voltage, laser bias, transmit power, receive power — but through different memory maps. That is why a diagnostic script written for an SFP page layout will return nonsense on a QSFP until the map is handled correctly.
Optical Module Datasheets: Six Numbers That Decide Whether a Link Works
Why do two vendors quote different receiver sensitivity for the same 400G DR4?
Because at least four quantities get called "sensitivity": average received power, OMA outer, stressed sensitivity with eye closure, and sometimes a room-temperature typical. On 400GBASE-DR4 those land at −5.9, −4.4 and −1.9 dBm in the standard's own tables. Compare like with like.
Does a less negative sensitivity number mean a worse module?
Not necessarily — it may mean a stricter definition. A module quoted at −3.9 dBm with a stressed condition can outperform one quoted at −5.9 dBm with none. The number compares only inside the same definition and BER target.
What TDECQ should I accept: the 3.4 dB ceiling or something tighter?
3.4 dB is the compliance ceiling for most 400G and 800G reaches, not a target. Large cloud buyers write 1.4 dB into their own specifications for a reason: margin at the transmitter is margin at commissioning, when the plant is dirtier than the drawing. For AI fabric ports that cannot afford a flap, 2 dB or better is a reasonable ask.
My 400G link shows +2 dBm receive power and still throws errors. How?
Probably near the overload ceiling rather than sensitivity. At 400G, +2 dBm can sit within 2 dB of a +4 dBm limit, and a marginal connector adds jitter that never shows as loss. Check overload, reflectance and endface condition before swapping modules.
Can I use a CWDM4 module where the design says 1310 nm?
Only if the lane plan matches. CWDM4 and LR4 transmit four lanes between 1271 and 1331 nm; DR4 transmits a single lane at 1304.5–1317.5 nm. They are different optical interfaces that both get described as "around 1310 nm", and mixing them across a mux or a breakout produces links that light up and fail.
Which numbers should I demand in an RFQ to compare suppliers fairly?
Worst-case launch power in OMA with the TDECQ limit stated, sensitivity in the same quantity at 2.4 × 10⁻⁴, stressed sensitivity, overload and damage thresholds, wavelength window per lane, and case temperature range. Add a batch test distribution for TDECQ. With those seven cells you can rebuild any supplier's budget yourself — which is also the fastest way to find the one whose table does not add up.
What Is an SFP Module? Complete Guide to SFP Ports
Can I put a 1G SFP module in a 10G SFP+ port?
Usually yes. Most SFP+ and SFP28 ports negotiate down and will run a 1G module at 1G, provided the port configuration allows it. The reverse never works: a 1G-only cage has a SerDes fixed at 1.25 Gbaud and cannot carry a 10G signal.
Are SFP, SFP+ and SFP28 modules physically interchangeable?
They share the same shell and 20-pin connector, so they fit the same opening. They are not interchangeable electrically. The host port must support the module's rate, and the cage must be rated for the signal integrity and heat that rate produces.
What is the difference between an SFP port and an RJ45 port?
An SFP port is a cage that accepts a pluggable module and therefore supports fiber (or copper through a 1000BASE-T SFP). An RJ45 port has the jack built into the chassis and is limited to twisted-pair copper at the speed the PHY supports.
Why does a new module show up as "unsupported" in the switch?
Almost always a coding mismatch rather than a hardware fault. The switch read page A0h, did not recognize the vendor or part identifier, and disabled the port. Confirm the requested coding profile against the switch platform and firmware before assuming the module failed.
How do I tell whether a link problem is the module or the fiber?
Read the diagnostics first. Zero received power with normal bias current points to a broken or disconnected path. Low but non-zero receive power points to loss — dirty connectors, tight bends, too many splices. Received power above the receiver's maximum points to over-driving, which calls for an attenuator. Bias current drifting upward with falling output power is the signature of an ageing laser.
Does a longer-reach module always give a better link?
No. Reach class is a budget, not a guarantee. Long-reach parts have higher launch power and tighter receiver specs, and on short spans they can saturate the receiver. Match the class to the measured distance, then verify the budget.
Send Us Your BOM — We Will Quote the Rest
Share your model list, target speeds or link distances. Our engineers respond with matched part numbers, lead time and pricing.

